Judge Dismisses JH Parent Lawsuit
[…] Judge Dismisses JH Parent Lawsuit
Judge James Clark Rules for ACPS School Board. From The Alexandria Times, June 12, 2025.
Retired Alexandria Circuit Court Judge James C. Clark dismissed the case brought against the Alexandria School Board by a parent objecting to the Board’s controversial December 2024 decision to convert Jefferson-Houston PreK-8 IB School to a middle school.
Clark held a hearing on the Board’s demurrer, or motion to dismiss, on April 23.
Plaintiff Michael O’Brien sued the Board under Virginia Code §22.1-87 to seek judicial review of the decision.
“Any parent, custodian or legal guardian … who is aggrieved by an action of the School Board may, within 30 days after such action, petition the circuit court having jurisdiction in the school division to review the action of the School Board,” the code states. “... The action of the School Board shall be sustained unless the School Board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously or abused its discretion.”