Judge Dismisses JH Parent Lawsuit
[…] “The Board waited until all opportunities for the community to voice concern about the Board’s improperly noticed proposal to ‘make a plan’ to eliminate elementary education from Jefferson-Houston before amending that plan into the directive subject,” O’Brien’s complaint reads, meaning that instead of passing a motion to make a plan, the Board made a final decision about what would have been the object of the plan.
O’Brien also argued that the Board did not provide public notice of the decision as required by Virginia Code §22.1-79.
“Each School Board shall … obtain public comment through a public hearing not less than seven days after reasonable notice to the public in a newspaper of general circulation in the school division prior to providing (i) for the consolidation of schools; … or (iii) in school divisions having 15,000 pupils or more in average daily membership, for redistricting of school boundaries or adopting any pupil assignment plan affecting the assignment of 15 percent or more of the pupils in average daily membership in the affected school,” the code states.
The Board’s counsel argued the conversion of Jefferson-Houston to a middle school was neither a consolidation or transfer of services, nor did O’Brien allege this plan affects 15% or more of Jefferson-Houston’s students, nor did O’Brien meet the statutory standard.