Deep Dive: What Really Happened in Arlington County's Zoning Case
[…] Homeowners are suing,” July 8, 2024) have said that Arlington and Alexandria, by adopting EHO and ZFH, “ended” single family zoning.
However, Judge Schell reasoned that if single-family zoning exists as a zoning ordinance category (as it still does in Arlington and Alexandria) then the case-by-case legislative special-use permit process (including review and permit granting by the governing body) is legally required.
Count Seven—EHO’s Defective Provisions Regarding Arlington’s Tree Canopy Section 15.2-961 of the Virginia Code says that localities, including Arlington and Alexandria, “…may adopt an ordinance for the planting and replacement of trees during the development process pursuant to the provisions of this section.” Subsection C says, “In no event shall any local tree replacement or planting ordinance adopted pursuant to this section exceed the requirements of this subsection.” The complete statute can be seen